Contributed Oral Presentations

Changes to the program of contributed talks have occurred since the program went to print because of speaker absences.  There may be further changes because of changes in travel plans by speakers, making them unable to attend the conference.  We encourage you to stay up to date with the program for contributed sessions, session times and room assignments by downloading the 2018 IBC mobile app or by viewing the excel sheet below.

Click here to view the Excel format of the
contributed oral session slots as of 6.20.2018

Monday, July 9, 2018

Modeling Biological Networks

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Giorgos Minas, Deisy Gysi, Hokeun Sun, Theo Pepler, Olawale Dele Osanyintupin, Gregory Nuel

Functional Data Analysis Methods and Applications

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Carmen D Tekwe, Jeff Goldsmith, Haiyan Liu, Mariana Rodrigues Motta, Aaron Wolfe Scheffler, Malgorzata Graczyk

Signal and Image Methods and Application

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Russell Shinohara, Sean Simpson, Siyuan Liu, Tamanna Howlader, Alessandra M Valcarcel, Mario Martínez A

Advanced Methods in Survival Analysis

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Rebecca A. Betensky, Marta Bofill Roig, Menglan Pang, Jordi Cortés, Francesca Gasperoni

Recent Developments in Modeling with Applications to Agriculture and Environmental Research

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Pedro A Torres-Saavedra, Eva Cantoni, Monsuru Olalekan Durojaiye, Saheed Abiodun Afolabi, Gordana Popovic, Estefania Del Vecchio, Olatunji Taofik Arowolo, John Addy, Mark Brewer, Funmilayo sarah Eguakun, Clarice Garcia Borges Demétrio, Alan Ker

Recent Biometrical Applications

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): sophie vanbelle, Zuoheng Wang, Jeno Reiczigel, Jeremy Michael George Taylor, Georgios Bartzis, Elena Nardi

Multi-State models Methods and Applications

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Neal Alexander, Henrique Aparecido Laureano, Robson Machado, Albert Santiago Boíl, Liesbeth de Wreede, Lore Zumeta-Olaskoaga

Microarrays and Omics Data 1

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Monnie McGee, Shili Lin, Magnus Münch, Marijke Van Moerbeke, Angga Muhamad Fuady, Federico Ambrogi

Novel Applications in Pharmacokinetics and Epidemiology

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Yenifer Orobio, Kathrin Möllenhoff, Theresa Stocks, Melanie Prague, Emi Tanaka, Kamunkhwala Gausi

Recent Developments in Time Series

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): OlaOluwa Simon Yaya, Ivor Cribben, Amanda Fernández-Fontelo, Robert Mathenge Mutwiri, Pariya Behrouzi, Timothy NeCamp

Advances in Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Modeling I

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Ronald Gangnon, Ronald Gangnon, Olatunji Olugoke Johnson, Kunihiko Takahashi, Diogo Francisco Rossoni, Lauri Mehtätalo

Microarrays and Omics Data 2

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Dongdong Pan, Timothy Peter Bilton, Cristian Andrés González Prieto, Jordi Ocaña, Sean Doyle McCabe, Alex Sánchez-Pla

Mixture Models and Their Applications

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): AMIDU AKINOLA OYEBANJO, Julio Cesar Pereira, Ivonne Martin, Elena Lázaro, Shirley Pledger, Silvia Liverani

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Microarrays and Omics Data 3

Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Said El Bouhaddani, Li-yu Daisy Liu, Olivier Thas, Mirrelijn van Nee, Hae-Won Uh, mayte suarez-farinas

Modeling and Analysis of Longitudinal Data

Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Girma Taye Aweke, Gabriel Kulomba Simbila, Izabela Oliveira, Daniel John Tolhurst, Luzia Aparecida Trinca, Clayton Forknall

Count Data Methods

Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Maíra Blumer Fatoretto, Linda Haines, Gregory Nuel, Richard Barker, Charlotte Vogel, Thomas Neyens

Advances in Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Modeling II

Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Joaquín Martínez-Minaya, Renato Assuncao, Samuel Manda, Jaione Etxeberria, Gabriel Riutort-Mayol, Francisco Palmí-Perales

Special Methods in Genetics

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Nino Demetrashvili, Elizabeth Thompson, Wagner Hugo Bonat, Agnieszka Krol, Armin Rauschenberger, Saonli Basu

Big Data Analytics

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Ling Li, Guosheng Yin, Andriy Rekalo, David Arango Londoño, Ziv Shkedy, Cornelia Dunger-Baldauf

Advances in Joint and Regression Modeling

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Tom Duchemin, Anirudh Tomer, Maja Katharina von Cube, Luk Bruyneel, Naomi Wangui Maina, Casimir Ledoux SOFEU

Recent Topics in Growth and Longitudinal Models

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Oluwafemi Samuel Oyamakin, Hyunkeun Cho, Ikuko Funatogawa, Camille Sabathé, Eduardo Collado-Coloma, Gustavo Nestor Gimenez

Bayesian Methods in Medical Research

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Vanda Inácio de Carvalho, ATINUKE OLUSOLA ADEBANJI, Erin E Gabriel, Anjali Gupta, Massimiliano Russo, Sally Paganin

Current Trends in Categorical Data Analysis

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Idemauro Antonio Rodrigues de Lara, Njoku Ola Ama, Adriana Perez, Daniel Fernandez, Geert Molenberghs, Lisa Hermans

Special Methods in Clinical Research

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Daniel Commenges, Shirin Golchi, Ayon Mukherjee, Laura Villain, Giulia Capitoli

Applications of Computer-Intensive Methods

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Amanda Rithieli Pereira dos Santos, Rami Yaari, Osman Dag, Gabriela Cybis, Milada Cvancarova Småstuen, Clelia Di Serio

Thursday, July 12, 2018

Random Forest and High-Dimensional Data Analysis

Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Marcel Wolbers, Caroline BAZZOLI, Ridwan Oyebayo Olaniran, Philipp Probst, Louis Capitaine, Emeka Calistus Uzochukwu

Multilevel Methods and Hierarchical Models

Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Haiyan Zheng, Jesca Mercy Batidzirai, Gul Inan, John Neuhaus, Simone Tiberi, Matthew Schofield

Bayesian and Regression Modeling

Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Presenter(s): Fabiola La Gamba, Emeline Courtois, Derbachew Asfaw Teni, Elvira Maria Erhardt, Joy Leahy, Alexandra Jauhiainen

Statistical Models in Agriculture and Ecology

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Stijn Hawinkel, Fethi Saban OZBEK, Ana Gabriela Pereira Vasconcelos, Luiz Alexandre Peternelli, Bukola Amoo Oyebade, Rute Quelvia de Faria

Recent Variable Selection Approaches

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Md Hasinur Rahaman Khan, Carmen Armero, Jacob Cancino-Romero, Christine Wallisch, Jianwen Cai, Willi Sauerbrei

Advanced Methods in Biostatistics

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): Jérémie Riou, Stefan Böhringer, Dolores Catelan, Huong Thi Phan, Federica Cugnata, Bethany Macdonald

New Developments in Casual Inference

Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Presenter(s): SYED JAWAD ALI SHAH, Wen Wei Loh, Linda Valeri, Allan Jérolon, Elisavet Syriopoulou, Xiaochun Li

Longitudinal Data Analysis in Epidemiology

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Reshma Kassanjee, Victor Kipnis, Julio M Singer, Eric Houngla ADJAKOSSA, Lisanne A Gitsels, Ayano Takeuchi

Advances in Joint Modeling

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Dimitris Rizopoulos, Sebastien Haneuse, Christos Thomadakis, Sten Paul Willemsen, Claire Levek, Yunhee Choi

Bayesian Methods in Ecology and Environmental Research

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Michela Eugenia Pasetto, Cristian Meza, Darfiana Nur, Stephen E Lane, Kirsty Hassall, Perry de Valpine

Recent Advances in Survival and Longitudinal Data Analysis

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Presenter(s): Freedom Nkululeko Gumedze, Marianne Jonker, Coraline Danieli, Yueh-Yun Chi, Ronald Geskus, Jacobo de Uña Álvarez

Current Trends in Missing Data and Meta-Analysis

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Tugba Akkaya Hocagil, Giorgos Bakoyannis, Rebecca Graziani, Shahab Jolani, Chun-Huo Chiu, James R Carpenter

Recent Topics in Joint Outcome Models

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Mizanur Khondoker, Minsun Song, Kessinee Chitakasempornkul, Katya Mauff, Grigorios Papageorgiou, Giovani L. Silva

Predictive Modeling in Medical Research

Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Presenter(s): Florian Frommlet, Michael Kammer, Krista Fischer, Santiago Perez Hoyos, Rhonda Szczesniak

Casual Inference in Health Research

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Yasuhiro Hagiwara, Adèle Helena Ribeiro, Pablo Martínez-Camblor, Thang Tat Vo, Stijn Vansteelandt, Karla DiazOrdaz

New Trends in Survival Modeling

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Fernando Colchero, Enrico A Colosimo, Junji Moriya, Cornelia Ursula Kunz, Negera Wakgari Deresa, Sangwook Kang

DNA and RNA-Sequencial Data Analysis

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Mirko Signorelli, Alicja Szabelska-Beresewicz, Samara Flamini kiihl, Katrijn De Paepe, Joanna Grazyna Zyprych-Walczak, Boris Hejblum

New Developments in Longitudinal Data Analysis

Time: 17:30 - 19:00
Presenter(s): Tsung-Shan Tsou, Laura Boyle, Zakir Hossain, Corentin Segalas, Sabine Hoffmann, Joost van Rosmalen

Friday, July 13, 2018

Novel Models and Tools in Biometry

Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Presenter(s): Marco Geraci, Valeria Carla, Simon Klau, Paulo C Rodrigues, Michael Daniels, Ewoud De Troyer

Flexible Modeling in Survival Analysis

Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Presenter(s): Vera Tomazella, Eisuke Hida, Vera Lucia Damasceno Tomazella, Ian Marschner, Bryan McNair, Michal Abrahamowicz

Recent Developments in Biometrical Methods

Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Presenter(s): Hideyasu Shimadzu, Waqas Malik, Paul Schmidt, Betty Mawire, Byron JohnTreharne Morgan, Claire McDonald

New Challenges in Experimental Design

Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): Tim Holland-Letz, Pavel Mozgunov, NATALIA MADELAINE BERBERIAN, Nha Vo-Thanh, Etienne Volatier, Joao Gilberto Correa da Silva

Recent Developments in Geostatistics

Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): Fernanda De Bastiani, Gabrielle E. Kelly, Oyelola Adegboye, Franca Giannini Kurina, Paul L Patterson, Annibale Biggeri

Novel Methods in Genetics 1

Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): Oludare Samuel Ariyo, Wei Sun, Benjamin Heuclin, Laurent Briollais, Mariza de Andrade, Alina Bazarova

Different Approaches in Risk Analysis

Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Presenter(s): Brad Biggerstaff, Elmabrok Masaoud, Zi Zhou, Laura MARTINO, Xavier Piulachs, Marko Raseta

Dose-Response Models

Time: 14:15 - 15:45
Presenter(s): Christian Ritz, Matthieu Clertant, Daniel Gerhard, Signe Marie Jensen, Benjamin Lang, Marius Thomas

Regression Modeling in Medical Research

Time: 14:15 - 15:45
Presenter(s): Jared Davis Huling, Vivian Viallon, Gustavo Amorim, Manuel Higueras, Jan van de Kassteele, Jonathan Bartlett

Longitudinal Data Analysis in Medical Research

Time: 14:15 - 15:45
Presenter(s): Alvaro José Flórez, Gajendra k Vishwakarma, Eleni-Rosalina Andrinopoulou, Francesca Little, Ozlem Ilk, Michael Sweeting