Invited Sessions

Monday

10:30 – 12:00

Design-based and model-based inference in environmental and natural resources surveys
Chair: Paul L. Patterson (Inventory and Monitoring, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Forest Service, USA)

Svetlana Saarela (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden) Model-based interference in forest surveys: study area size requirements for applying large-area estimation procedures

Mark J. Ducey (University of New Hampshire, USA)
Design-based inference: is it still relevant in the 21st century?

Annika Kangas (Natural Resources Institute Finland, Finland)
Efficiency of stratification compared to balanced sampling in NFI design

Discussant: Paul L. Patterson (Inventory and Monitoring, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Forest Service, USA) and Svetlana Saarela (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)

 

The Bleeding Edge: advancing statistical methodology through blood sector applications
Chair: Louise M. Ryan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

Emmanuel Lesaffre (KU Leuven, Belguim)
Prediction of hemoglobin in blood donors using a latent class mixed-effects transition model

Martin Nieuwoudt (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
A Sample of Blood Statistics from South Africa

Stephen Wright (Australian Red Cross Blood Service & University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
With millions of donors giving blood, can we identify the optimal donor/donation type for a given immediate need?

No Discussant

13:45 – 15:15

Analysis methods using multiple type of -omics measurements
Chair: Charles Kooperberg (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)

Nancy J. Cox (Vanderbilt University, USA)
Integrating genome with transcriptome for Electronic Health Records discovery

Li Hsu (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
A mixed-effects model for powerful association tests in integrative functional genomics: An application to a large-scale genome-wide association study of colorectal cancer

Jian Yang (University of Queensland, Australia)
Understanding the regulatory mechanisms underpinning complex trait variation

Hongyu Zhao (Yale University, USA)
Dissecting Genetic Architecture of Complex Diseases Through Integrated Genomic Analysis

No Discussant

15:45 – 17:15

Modelling grouped environmental and forestry data
Chair: Lauri Mehtätalo (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)

Juha Lappi (University Eastern Finland & University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Some pitfalls of mixed models

Arne Nothdurft (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Institute of Forest Growth, Austria)
Spatial and temporal modeling in forest monitoring

Malcolm Itter (University of Helsinki, USA) Methods to model individual-scale variability in ecological processes


Discussant: Lauri Mehtätalo
 (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)(Michigan State University, USA)
Bayesian modeling of grouped environmental data

17:30 – 19:00

Experimental Design as a Framework for Solving Challenging Problems in Clinical Drug Development
Chair: Jesús López-Fidalgo (University of Navarre, Spain)

Kathrin Möllenhoff  (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
Design and analysis of dose response studies

Nancy Flournoy (University of Missouri, USA)
Statistical implications of informative dose allocation in binary regression

Katrin Kettelhake (Bayer AG Development Pharmaceuticals, Germany)
An interactive tool to apply optimal experimental design in planning dose finding studies

Discussant: Vladimir Dragalin (Janssen Pharmaceuticals, USA)

Tuesday

8:30 – 10:00

Statistical methods and challenges in microbiome research
Chair: M. Luz Calle (University of Vic – Central University of Catalonia, Spain)

Hongzhe Li (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Compositional Mediation Analysis in Microbiome Studies

Kim-Anh Lê Cao (University of Queensland, Australia)
Multivariate microbiome data analysis

Anna Plantinga (University of Washington, USA)
Community-Level Analysis of Microbiome Data in Complex Study Designs

Discussant: M. Luz Calle (University of Vic – Central University of Catalonia, Spain)

10:30 – 12:00

Recent developments in the design and analysis of crop variety and breeding trials
Chair: Hans-Peter Piepho (University of Hohenheim, Germany)
 
Johannes Forkman (SLU, Sweden)
Design and analysis of small complete block experiments when blocks are rows in a rectangle

Emlyn Williams (Australian National University, Australia)
Design considerations for single and multi-location breeding trials: Randomization and efficiency

Fred van Eeuwijk (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)
Modeling spatial trends in field trials by 2D P-splines in a mixed model context

Discussant: Chloe Boyard (Biostat Team Limagrain Europe, France)

13:45 – 15:15

Digital technologies and the impact in biometry
Chair: Renato Assunção (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Maged N. Kamel Boulos (University of the Highlands and Islands, Scotland)
VRGIS and big data for smarter, healthier cities

Joanna Mills Flemming (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Robust and Consistent Estimation for General State-Space Models with Application to Problems in Fisheries Science and Movement Ecology

Gilberto Câmara (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE), Brazil)
Challenges in big Earth observation data mining

Discussant: Arthur Charpentier (Université de Rennes 1, Canada)

 

Multi-State Models With Interval-Censored Data
Chair: Klaus Langohr (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)

Ahmadou Alioum (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Inference in multi-state models for interval-censored data

Montserrat Rúe (Universitat de Lleida, Spain)
Factors associated with health resources utilization in Catalan patients with chronic diseases: A multi-state approach

Andrew Titman (Lancaster University, UK)
Joint models for multi-state models with informative observation processes

No Discussant

15:45 – 17:15

New developments in mediation analysis
Chair: Stijn Vansteelandt (Ghent University & London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Belgium)

Rhian Daniel (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, UK)
Mediation analysis with high-dimensional mediators

Xi Luo (Brown University, USA)
Pathway Lasso: Estimate and Select Mediation Pathways with High Dimensional Mediators

Theis Lange (University of Copenhagen & Peking University, Denmark)
Mediation analysis acknowledging that the true mediator is a process, not a (collection) of variables

Discussant: Stijn Vansteelandt (Ghent University & London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Belgium)

Thursday

8:30 – 10:00

Quantifying and Communicating Uncertainty in Agricultural Modelling
Chair: Petra Kuhnert (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Data61, Australia)

Petra Kuhnert (CSIRO Data61, Australia)
Making better decisions in the face of uncertainty in Digital Agriculture: The Uncertainty Toolbox

Dan Gladish (CSIRO Data61, Australia)
Using statistical emulation for understanding uncertainty in multivariate output from agricultural simulators

Ky Mathews (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Improving accuracy in genomic selection: a comparison of 1-stage versus 2-stage linear mixed models for plant breeding multi-environment datasets

Daniela Bustos Korts (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)
Combining crop growth modeling and statistical genetic modelling to evaluate phenotyping strategies

Discussant: Bronwyn Harch (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

10:30 – 12:00

Functions of variance components in mixed effects models: estimation, confidence intervals, hypothesis tests and boundary issues
Chair: Nino Demetrashvili (National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, Georgia)

Alan Welsh (Australian National University, Australia)
Bootstrap Model Selection for Linear Mixed Models

Regev Schweiger (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Using stochastic approximation techniques to efficiently construct confidence intervals for the intraclass correlation coefficient

Tamar Sofer (Harvard University, USA) Properties of moment estimators of variance components and proportions of variance

Discussant: Geert Molenberghs (Hasselt University and KU Leuven, Belgium)

13:45 – 15:15

Statistical methods for high throughput phenotyping data in plant sciences
Chair: Fred van Eeuwijk (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)

Scott Chapman (University of Queensland, Australia)
Challenges and Opportunities for Statistical Applications in High-Throughput Phenomics

Maria Xosé Rodríguez-Álvarez (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Spain)
Spatio-temporal modeling of high-throughput phenotypic data

Hiroyoshi Iwata (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Modelling response of plants to environment via high-throughput phenotyping and machine leaning

Discussant: Fred van Eeuwijk (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)

15:45 – 17:15

Statistical analysis of self-reported outcomes that are subject to measurement error
Chair: Richard J. Cook (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Ruth Keogh (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, UK)
Statistical issues related to dietary intake as the response variable in intervention trials

David Steinberg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Measurement error in calibration sub-studies

Raji Balasubramanian (University of Massachusetts – Amherst, USA)
Variable selection in high dimensional datasets in the presence of error-prone, self-reported outcomes

Juned Siddique (Northwestern University, USA)
Addressing Differential Measurement Error in Self-Reported Dietary Data Using an External Validation Study: Application to a Longitudinal Lifestyle Intervention Trial

No Discussant

 

17:30 – 19:00

Dynamic individualised risk prediction: Recent developments and real world applications
Chair: Ruth Keogh (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, UK)

Co-Chair: Rhonda Szczesniak (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA)

Peter Diggle (Lancaster University, UK)
Real-time monitoring of health outcomes using routine clinical data

Angela Wood (University of Cambridge, UK)
Estimating cardiovascular disease risk in electronic health records with incomplete records and repeated measurements of risk predictors

Cecile Proust-Lima (University of Bordeaux, France)
Individual dynamic predictions using landmarking and joint modelling: validation of estimators and robustness assessment

Discussant: Jeremy Taylor (University of Michigan, USA)

Friday

9:00 – 10:30

Adaptive designs with multiple objectives
Chair: Martin Posch (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)

Cyrus Mehta (Cytel & Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, USA)
Design and Monitoring of Multi-Arm Multi-Stage Clinical Trials

Toshimitsu Hamasaki (National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center, Japan)
Designing complex survival clinical trials with multi-stage and multiple endpoints

Lisa Hampson (AstraZeneca & Lancaster University, UK)
Optimising the data combination rule for seamless Phase II/III clinical trials

Franz König (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
Decision Theoretic Approaches for Adaptive Enrichment Designs in Personalized Medicine

Discussant: Hans Ulrich Burger (F. Hoffmann – La Roche Ltd., Switzerland)

11:00 – 12:30

Challenges in the Analysis of Observational Cohort Data
Chair: Thomas Scheike (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Richard J. Cook (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Response-dependent sampling and tracing in cohort studies of chronic diseases: methods for design and analysis

Niels Keiding (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Observational cohort studies and register data – experiences from Denmark

Daniela De Angelis (University of Cambridge, UK)
Challenges in estimating HIV testing behaviour from observational cohort data

No Discussant

14:15 – 15:45

Statistical challenges in family studies: from design to risk prediction
Chair: Mar Rodríguez-Girondo (Leiden University Medical Centre, the Netherlands)

Thomas Scheike (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Dependence in risk-level and age-of-onset for competing risks data

Malka Gorfine (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
A fully nonparametric estimator of the marginal survival function based on case–control clustered age-at-onset data

Jeanine Houwing-Duistermaat (Leeds University, UK)
Statistical methods for the analysis of secondary phenotypes in the proband family design

Discussant: Mar Rodríguez-Girondo (Leiden University Medical Centre, the Netherlands)